Privacy Policy

Please click here to view our privacy policy. HTML below.

PRIVACY POLICY

Policy number 008 Version 001
Drafted by Sukrit Sabhlok Approved by Board on 21/03/2023
Responsible person Secretary, SESTAA Scheduled review date 21/03/2025

Introduction

The Executive Committee of the Society for Empowerment, Service, Training and Awareness Australia (SESTAA) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which it collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Policy

SESTAA collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of its charitable work.

SESTAA recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

SESTAA is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

SESTAA will

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Authorisation

[Smita Sabhlok]
[21/03/2023]
[SESTAA]